Privacy Policy

Sticky Tickets Pty Ltd ACN 122 052 206 (Sticky Tickets, We, Our, Us and other similar terms) takes all reasonable steps to implement processes and procedures for the management of Personal Information (Personal Information). Sticky Tickets endeavours to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(Act/Law).

This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information collected by Sticky Tickets in the course of providing services to Our customers (User, Buyer, Organiser, Seller, You, Your or otherwise defined in Our Ticket Sellers Agreement, Terms of Sale and Website Terms of Use) and other sources of Personal Information that we collect for the purpose of Our business.

While not purporting to be a statement of compliance with the Law, this policy sets out how We will manage Personal Information collected from You. This Privacy Policy is available on Our Website at https://www.stickytickets.com.au/privacy.

Terms that are capitalised in this Privacy Policy take their meaning from Our Ticket Sellers Agreement, Our Terms of Sale and Our Website Terms of Use or are otherwise defined herein. This Privacy Policy should also be read in conjunction with these documents.

  1. Collection and Use of Personal Information

    1. Collection of Personal Information that We Gather and Hold

      We collect a variety of Personal Information about Users, Buyers, Organisers and Sellers, including first name, last name, email address, address, phone, business name, business address, business GST status, ABN, position held in business, personal identity documents (because of a special condition requested by an Organiser), dietary requirements, garment sizes and any other relevant information which an event Organiser may require.

    2. How Sticky Tickets Collects and Holds Personal Information

      Sticky Tickets generally collects Personal Information about Users, Buyers, Organisers and Sellers via Our Website. We endeavour to collect Personal Information about an individual only from that individual or an authorised representative. Information We obtain from third parties or publically available information is limited to circumstances where the person has consented.

      Sticky Tickets may also collect device thumbprint, device session and anti-forgery token data. The purpose of this collection is to deliver and improve the services We provide to Users and Sellers. We also collect this information via scanned documents, email and information we receive through the post. If Users purchase a Ticket to an Event conducted by an Organiser, this information has to be provided to Organisers and Sellers for the purpose of You attending that Event.

    3. Purpose of Collection and Use

      Sticky Tickets collects, holds, uses and discloses Personal Information for the primary purposes of delivering and improving the service We provide to Users and Sellers. Generally, Users, Buyers, Organisers and Sellers are only obliged to provide Us with information necessary for Us to provide services to them. However, if Users, Buyers, Organisers and Sellers do not provide Us with certain types of Personal Information, they may be unable to enjoy the full benefits of Our services.

      We may also use Personal Information for purposes closely related to the primary purposes, in circumstances where such use or disclosure is reasonably expected.

      We may disclose Your Personal Information where required or authorised by law.

    4. Collection of Information from the Internet

      While Sticky Tickets primarily collects information from Our Website and from Our interactions with You, we also collect information from surveys or other tools that are completed or voluntarily provided. This information is all held within Our information systems in Australian datacentres.

      The programs which are used incorporate strong password protection and are encrypted. Reasonable steps are taken to ensure all information collected is secure. We will collect Personal Information by only lawful and fair means. The Law requires Us to collect Personal Information about Users, Buyers, Organisers and Sellers only from them directly, where it is reasonable and practical to do so.

  2. Access, Correction and Complaint Procedure

    1. Accessing Your Personal Information

      If You would like to access or correct Your Personal Information that Sticky Tickets holds, please contact:

      The Privacy Officer

      Ms Kareen Cerezo

      Sticky Tickets Pty Ltd

      ACN 122 052 206

      119 Willoughby Road

      Crows Nest NSW 2065

      Email: privacy@stickytickets.com.au

      Telephone: 02 8766 0660

      You will need to identify Yourself to Our reasonable satisfaction before We will provide You with access to Personal Information about an individual which We may or may not have in Our possession.

      We will not charge You for Your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of Your Personal Information. Where a charge is payable, We will inform You of the amount of the charge prior to providing You with Your Personal Information.

    2. Correcting Personal Information

      So that We can best provide Our services to You, it is important that your Personal Information is up to date. We take reasonable steps to make sure that Your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If You find that the information We have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise Us as soon as practicable so We can update our records.

    3. Complaints Procedure

      Sticky Tickets is a service orientated business. Therefore, if You have a complaint about Our collection or use of Personal Information pertaining to You, then We ask You to contact Our Privacy Officer at first instance. If after investigating Your complaint and reporting to You about an alleged breach of the APP’s You are not satisfied, then You may contact the Australian Information Privacy Commissioner:

      The Australian Information Privacy Commissioner

      GPO Box 5218

      Sydney NSW 2001

      Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

      Telephone: 1300 363 992

      A complaint form can be found at:

      https://forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint-/

    4. Transfer of Personal Information Outside Australia

      Personal Information We collect may be accessed by employees and contractors of service providers who We engaged to provide services to Sticky Tickets outside of Australia. Personal Information contained in a record may be transferred and held in countries including, but not limited to employees or contactors located in the United States, United Kingdom and the Philippines.

      We take reasonable steps to ensure that parties that provide Us with necessary services for website hosting and database administration services act in accordance with the APP’s. We also use only recognised service providers who use enterprise level software with up to date SSL Encryption.

    5. Anonymity and Use of Pseudonyms

      Where practical and reasonable to do so, We provide Users, Buyers, Organisers and Sellers with the opportunity to use pseudonyms in relation to information You provide to Us. However, in a lot of cases it is impractical for Sticky Tickets to deal with Users, Buyers, Organisers and Sellers anonymously.

    6. Sensitive Information

      Sensitive information includes information or opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. We do not usually collect Sensitive Information on Users and Sellers, but where We do, it will only be used by Us:


      1. for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
      2. for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
      3. with Your consent; or
      4. or where required or authorised by law.

    7. How We Deal with Unsolicited Personal Information

      We only collect Personal Information about individuals by lawful and fair means. Where we receive unsolicited Personal Information We will deal with that in accordance with the APP’s.

    8. Notice of Collection of Personal Information

      Where possible, We notify Our Users, Buyers, Organisers and Sellers when We are collecting Personal Information about them, the use of which is subject to this Privacy Policy.

      Collection Notice

      By providing Sticky Tickets with this information, You acknowledge that We are collecting and storing Personal Information about You in accordance with Our Privacy Policy. We do this only for the purpose of providing services to You.

  3. Use of Personal Information in Direct Marketing

    1. Direct Marketing

      We may use Personal Information for the purposes of promoting Our services to Users, Buyers, Organisers and Sellers which We would reasonably expect them to expect such use. All commercial electronic messages contain a functional unsubscribe facility.

    2. Opting Out

      Users, Buyers, Organisers and Sellers can unsubscribe to Our marketing material by clicking on the functional unsubscribe facility contained in any email or can contact The Privacy Officer on the details set out above.

    3. Use of Cookies

      We collect Personal Information reasonably necessary for the performance of Our operations and activities including marketing and sales. We automatically receive and record information on Our server logs from the User’s browser, including their IP address, operating system, top level domain, date and time, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous website visited, type of browser used, google analytics library data, device thumbprint, device session, anti-forgery token and other cookie information. This enables Us to tell when Users, Buyers, Organisers and Sellers use Our Websites, ensure API security, fraud assessment and to help customise the User’s experience with Our Website. No Personal Information about a user is linked to the cookie nor is there any data matching between Cookie information and Users, Buyers, Organisers and Sellers internet activity.

    4. Security Measures Taken for Cross Border Disclosure of Personal Information

      We take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information We hold from misuse and loss and from authorised access, modification or disclosure when We send Personal Information offshore. All service providers that are necessary for Us to use for Sticky Tickets to provide service use enterprise level security and undergo review of a computer security consultant.

  4. Integrity of Personal Information

    1. Accuracy

      We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information We collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If Your Personal Information is incorrect or requires updating, please contact Us so that we can make the necessary amendments.

    2. Security

      Sticky Tickets takes reasonable steps to safeguard the disclosure of Personal Information from third parties, contractors and staff. We have up to date procedures and policies relating to information technology as it relates to staff and strive for best practice in this area.

      We take reasonable steps to protect our Users, Buyers, Organisers and Sellers security and use methods including SSL encryption, password protection on PC’s, antivirus software, passwords on administration sites, 2-factor authentication for server access, server and database storage encryption.

      We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed or used by Sticky Tickets.

  5. Policy Updates

    1. Privacy Policy Update

      This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The current version is available on Our Website. This policy was last updated on 7 February 2019.